Regional Advantages

Renowned for its location, business climate and affordable cost of living, Northeast Indiana is consistently ranked best in the Midwest.

Industry Information

With access to 40,000 graduating students annually, join the impressive list of major employers leading Northeast Indiana’s top industries.

Business Leadership

Increasing personal income, growing the population and raising educational attainment. Join us!

About Living Here

Northeast Indiana is family-friendly, affordable and offers diverse opportunities to make it your own in Northeast Indiana.

Jobs & Internships

Join Northeast Indiana, a growing, vibrant community. From your next career to your next promotion, make it your own in Northeast Indiana.

Summer events guide 2016

June 7th, 2016


News Coverage:

May 29, 2016

Summer events guide 2016

Journal Gazette

You probably started thinking about those summer days filled with hometown festivals, parades and treats such as funnel cakes and ice cream as soon as the first snowflake fell. Well, wait no more. We have your list of area summer events that will more than make up for those cold months of winter.

The following are listings for festivals in northeast Indiana, along with stage performances. If there is a cost, it is noted with a “$.” Times are for that location’s time zone. Times may change, so readers are advised to call ahead or check the event’s website.

INDIANA

MAY

Monday: Walking Through Indiana History, Rotary Park, downtown Huntington; 2 to 4 p.m.; unveiling of United Way Bison; public art; La Fontaine Arts Council Facebook page.

Monday: 3 Rivers Memorial Open Horse Show, Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; biscuits and gravy breakfast, 7 a.m.; horse show; 8:30 a.m.; www.allenco4hhorsenpony.com, 740-8313.

JUNE

June 4: Most Precious Blood annual Fun Fest, corner of Spring and Barthold streets; 11 a.m. to 11 p.m.; games, food, bingo, silent auction, books, kids train, bounce house, beer tent, raffle.

June 4 and 5: Village at Winona Art Fair, Winona Lake; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. June 4 and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. June 5; outdoor art fair; silhouette artist, live music, food court;www.villageatwinona.com.

June 4 and 5: ArabFest, Headwaters Park, Rothschild Pavilion, 330 S. Clinton St.; noon to 10 p.m. June 4 and noon to 7 p.m. June 5; music, dancing, children’s booth, camel rides June 4.

June 5 to 12: Germanfest; Headwaters Park and other locations; music, food, wiener dog races; hours vary; www.germanfest.org.

June 7 to 11: New Haven Canal Days, downtown New Haven; hours vary; food, carnival rides, parade 11 a.m. June 11, cornhole tournament, live music; www.newhavencanaldays.com.

June 10 and 11: Kavalcade of Kool Car Show, Auctions of America Park, Auburn; 7 p.m. June 10 and 3 p.m. June 11; www.kavalcadeofkool.com.

June 11: Webster Lake Ski Bees Show, North Webster; 6 p.m.; bring your own lawn chair. Shows also July 4, July 16, Aug. 13 and Sept. 3; www.websterskibees.com.

June 11 and 12 and 18 and 19: Enchanted Lakes Renaissance Faire and Marketplace, Steuben County Park, 100 Lane 101 Crooked Lake, Angola; 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. both days; jousting, bagpipes, jugglers, sword fighting, food, merchants; Scottish Highland games June 18 only; $; www.enchantedlakesfaire.com.

June 11 and 12: Frontier Fort to Statehood: A State Bicentennial Celebration, Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave., 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. June 11 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. June 12; celebrate 200 years of statehood at the Old Fort; Johnny Appleseed, live music; www.oldfortwayne.org; 437-2836.

June 11 and 12: Northern Indiana Lakes Festsival; Warsaw and Winona Lake; duck call competition, kids activities, concert, fireworks, ski show, art contest; hours vary;www.lakesfestival.org.

June 15 and 16: Bob Hartwig Two Days in June Memorial; hosted by Fort Wayne Flying Circuits; old-time aircraft designed before 1941; 9 a.m.; Jefferson Township Park, 1701 S. Webster Road, east of New Haven; www.flyingcircuits.org.

June 15 to 18: Turtle Days Festival, Churubusco; contests, games, rides, fireworks, music; hours vary; www.turtledays.com.

June 15 to 19: Huntington Heritage Days; downtown Huntington and Huntington North High School; carnival, car shows, hot air balloons, parade, food, bed race, entertainment; hours vary; www.visithuntington.org.

June 16 to 18: Hoagland Days, Hoagland; demolition derby June 17 and 18, parade June 18, carnival rides, greased pig contest, live music, food, merchants tent; www.hoaglandin.com; 639-3433.

June 16 to 18: Lagro Good Ol’ Days Festival, Lagro; parade, games, tractor pulls; www.visitwabashcounty.com.

June 16 to 19: BBQ Ribfest, Headwaters Park; BBQ teams from across the country compete; music, foods and events; free June 16 to 18 until 5:30 p.m.; $; www.bbqribfest.com.

June 18: Roanoke Vintage and Handmade Market, downtown Roanoke; artisans, antique dealers, repurposed furniture, leather, jewelry, music, food; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.;www.facebook.com/roanokevintageandhandmademarket; 260-672-0878.

June 18: Free ice cream social benefiting Kate’s Kart; Riverside Gardens, 14701 Schwartz Road, Leo-Cedarville, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; ice cream, kids’ games and prizes, inflatables, hot dogs; donations accepted; www.kateskart.org.

June 19: La Fontaine Arts Council JeffFest, Jefferson Street, downtown Huntington; fine arts, food, music, food vendors; 6 to 8:30 p.m.; La Fontaine Arts Council Facebook page.

June 22 to 25: Shipshewana Quilt Festival, Shipshewana; one of the largest quilting events in the area; hours vary; www.shipshewanaquiltfest.com.

June 23 to 26: Fort Wayne Greek Festival, Headwaters Park; food, music, dancing, 5K run/walk; hours vary; $; www.fortwaynegreekfestival.org.

June 24 to 26: ArtsFest, downtown Wabash and Honeywell Center; workshops at downtown galleries, wine tasting, jewelry workshop, variety show; independent film screening; hours vary; $; www.artsfest.honeywellcenter.org.

June 25: Buskerfest, downtown Fort Wayne; street performers, food, stage acts; 4 to 11 p.m.; www.visitfortwayne.com.

June 25: ARCH Historic Home and Garden Tour, North Anthony Boulevard area; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; www.archfw.org.

JULY

July 2: Sweet Chariots Car Show, St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, 546 W. U.S. 224, Decatur; 40 awards presented, door prizes, live music, food, adult and youth pine car derby; 9 a.m. registration, noon show; 260-433-0313.

July 2: Dixie Boat Fireworks Cruise on Webster Lake, North Webster; 9 p.m.; $; tickets on sale at Lake View Pizza King on July 1 at 9 a.m.; no phone orders; www.ridethedixie.org; 574-834-2385.

July 8 and 9: Angola Balloons Aloft; Angola High School, Angola; hot air balloon competition and rides, skydivers, classic car cruise July 9, 11 a.m.; free admission and parking;www.angolaballoonsaloft.com.

July 8 to 16: Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park and various locations throughout Fort Wayne; food alley, bed race, river games, parade, rides, concerts; hours vary; 426-5556 orThreeRiversFestival.org.

July 9 and 10: IQHA/AQHA Show, Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; horses from tri-state area compete in trail, Western riding, Western pleasure, English equitation, showmanship and halter; 9 a.m. July 9 and 8 a.m. July 10; www.allencountyfairgroundsin.com; 693-9526.

July 9 and 10: Camp Allen Muster: 1861-1865, Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. July 9 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. July 10; re-enactors bring daily activities to life during Civil War era; www.oldfortwayne.org; 437-2836.

July 13: Cruise-in on Broadway; Broadway Street, New Haven; 6 to 9 p.m.; car show with more than 500 cars; Canal Cruzers Car Club on Facebook.

July 16: Old Fort Mustangers’ 34th annual Ford and Mustang Show; Ivy Tech Coliseum Campus parking lot, Ivy Tech Community College Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; car show, awards, food, music; 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; saintv.org/OFMC.

July 21 to 23: St. Joe Pickle Festival, Indiana 1 in St. Joe; parade, music, pickle factory tours; kids activities; hours vary; www.stjoepicklefestival.com.

July 22 and 23: Fort Wayne Pride, Headwaters Park; live music, vendors, food, beer tent, kid space, tournaments; 7 p.m. to midnight July 22 and noon to midnight July 23;www.fwpride.org; 602-6860.

July 26 to 31: Allen County Fun Fair, Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; 4-H festivities, food, carnival rides, children’s activities, hot air balloons, tractor pulls, music; hours vary; $; www.allencountyfairgroundsin.com or 449-4444.

July 28 to 30: Swiss Days, downtown Berne; food, crafts, quilt shows, entertainment, rides; hours vary; www.bernein.com.

July 30: Dixie Day, North Webster; art fair, sidewalk sales, live music, food vendors, car show, open air market, boat cruises, live music; $; 574-834-2385.

July 30 and 31: Colonial America on the Frontier, Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. July 30 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. July 31; see what life was like during the American Revolution; re-enactors cook, garden, blacksmith; www.oldfortwayne.org; 437-2836.

AUGUST

Aug. 3 to 6: Onion Days Festival, Noble Township Community Park, 3828 West Noble St., Wolf Lake; 5 p.m. Aug. 3 and 4:30 p.m. Aug. 4; parade 2 p.m. Aug. 6; kids crafts, 3-on-3 basketball tournament, car, truck, motorcycle and farm tractor show, pie judging; wolflakeoniondays@yahoo.com.

Aug. 4 to 6: Harvest Festival, Community Park, 421 Monroe St., Monroeville; live entertainment nightly, demolition derby, lawn mower races, carnival rides, trivia contests, food; 623-3520.

Aug. 4 to 6: Harlan Days, Community Park, Harlan; 5 p.m. Aug. 4 and 5 and 7 a.m. pancake breakfast and 10 a.m. parade Aug. 6; live music, car show, carnival rides, hot air balloon, bingo, new car raffle; www.harlandays.com.

Aug. 6: South Side Fest, Public Safety Academy, Ivy Tech South campus, 7602 Patriot Crossing; dance competition, basketball tournament, community resource and job fair, children’s activities, music, food; 1 to 8 p.m.; www.southsidefest.com.

Aug. 12 to 14: Mihsihkinaahkwa Pow Wow, Columbia City; traditional Native American pow wow at Morsches Park; vendors with Native American crafts, food, music, dancing; hours vary; $; www.miamipowwow.org.

Aug. 13: Leftfest Fort Wayne, 4005 South Wayne Ave.; celebrate and learn about being left handed; benefit for Allen County SPCA; 1 to 5 p.m.; left field gathering at TinCaps baseball game, 7:05 p.m.; www.facebook.com/leftfestfortwayne; 515-9446.

Aug. 13: Monster Mash; hosted by Fort Wayne Flying Circuits; giant airplane event; 9 a.m.; Jefferson Township Park, 1701 S. Webster Road, east of New Haven; www.flyingcircuits.org.

Aug. 17 to 21: Kekionga Festival, Decatur, various locations; Taste of Decatur and Education Day Aug. 19, Mayor’s Challenge Aug. 20 with demonstrations, entertainment, sidewalk sales, 5K run; www.decaturchamber.org.

Aug. 18 to 21: Maumee Valley Summer Festival, Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, east of New Haven; tractor displays, steam engine, food, children’s games, hayrides; 9 a.m.; www.maumeevalley.org; 749-0169.

Aug. 20: Taste of Roanoke, downtown Roanoke; 5 to 8 p.m.; block party with food and live music; www.discoverroanoke.org.

Aug. 20: Artlink’s CSA Art Pick-up Party, the Art Farm, 17612 N. County Line Road E, Spencerville; Community-supported art participants buy art shares at $100, $250 or $500 level receive two, four or nine piece of original artwork; 2 to 4 p.m.; www.artlinkfw.com, or 424-7195.

Aug. 20: Spencerville Supper on the Bridge, Spencerville; 5 to 7 p.m.; catered supper on last covered bridge in DeKalb County; $; reservations required, 260-238-4532.

Aug. 26 and 27: Taste of the Arts, East Main Street blocked off; Fort Artisan Fair, YLNI Farmers Market, kids art activities, bike valet, food, live music; 5:30 p.m. Aug. 26 and 8:30 a.m. Aug. 27; www.artsunited.org/tasteofthearts.

Aug. 27: Heirloom Tomato Festival, Brower Park and Old Train Depot, Pierceton; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; 5K run/walk, food, salsa making; www.piercetonchamber.com.

Aug. 27 and 28: Post Miamies: 1754-1763, Historic Fort Wayne, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Aug. 27, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Aug. 28; the 1700s come to life as French and British soldiers clash at the Old Fort; www.oldfortwayne.org; 437-2836.

Aug. 28 to Sept. 5: Auburn Cord Duesenberg Festival, Auburn; car show, auction, parade; hours vary; www.acdfestival.org, or 260-925-3600.

STAGE

Note: Prices listed are the base amounts. Additional fees have not been included.

MAY

“The Home Game”: 4 p.m. Monday through Aug. 16; Blue Gate Theatre; 195 N. Van Buren St.; Shipshewana; $37 to $54; 1-888-447-4725 or www.riegsecker.com.

JUNE

“Beauty and The Beast”: Wednesday to June 11; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $36; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheelcenter.org.

“Plain and Fancy”: Friday to Oct. 15; Round Barn Theatre, Amish Acres, 1600 W. Market St.,Nappanee; $6.95 to $48.23; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com.

“All Shook Up”: June 7 to July 17; Round Barn Theatre, Amish Acres, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; $6.95 to $48.23; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com.

“Sci-Fi Factory Fiasco”: 7 p.m. June 10; Fort Wayne Dance Collective; South Side High School, 3601 S. Calhoun St. $13 for students, $15 adults; 424-6574 or www.fwdc.org.

“South Pacific”: June 10 to 25; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 includes dinner and show; 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org.

Jeff Foxworthy: 1 and 7 p.m. June 11; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St.; Shipshewana; $44 to $139 general admission; $59 to $154 dinner and theater; 1-888-447-4725 or www.riegsecker.com.

“How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”: June 15 to 25; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $34; 574-267-8041 orwww.wagonwheelcenter.org.

“Midway of Magic”: 7:30 p.m. June 17; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, Center and 15th streets, Auburn; free; go to www.dekalboutdoortheater.org.

“Is There a Doctor in the House?”: 7:30 p.m. June 24; Auburn Actors Theater Summer Theater; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, Center and 15th streets, Auburn; free; go towww.dekalboutdoortheater.org.

“An Evening with Kristin Chenoweth”: 7:30 p.m. June 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $55 to $150 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Kiss Me, Kate”: 7:30 p.m. June 24 and 25 and 4 p.m. June 26; Wells Community Theater; Bluffton High School Auditorium, 1 Tiger Trail, Bluffton; $; 260-824-5222 orwww.wellscocreativearts.com.

“Ragtime”: June 29 to July 9; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $34; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheelcenter.org.

JULY

“Macbeth”: July 1 to 10; Shakespeare from the Heart; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; freewill donations; www.phoenixproductionsinc.weebly.com.

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: July 8 to 31; Pulse Opera House, 127 N. Wayne St., Warren; $15 adults, $5 children ages 12 and under; 260-375-7017 or www.pulseoperahouse.org.

“Beauty and the Beast”: July 8 to 17; Fort Wayne Summer Music Theatre; Canterbury High School, 3210 Smith Road; $; www.FWSMT.com.

“Hair”: July 8 to 17; Three Rivers Music Theatre; Williams Theater, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $18 to $25; www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

“Sister Act”: July 13 to 23; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $34; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheelcenter.org.

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”: July 23 to Aug. 7; Fort Wayne Civic Theatre, 303 E. Main St.; $29 adults, $24 seniors and $17 youth; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org.

“Pericles, Prince of Tyre”: 7:30 p.m. July 23; Shakespeare at Notre Dame, Young Company; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, Center and 15th streets, Auburn; free; go towww.dekalboutdoortheater.org.

“Crazy For You”: July 26 to Aug. 28; Round Barn Theatre, Amish Acres, 1600 W. Market St.,Nappanee; $6.95 to $48.23; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com.

“The Man Who Came To Dinner”: July 27 to Aug. 6; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $34; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheelcenter.org.

AUGUST

Jim Gaffigan “Fully Dressed” Tour: 8 p.m. Aug. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $39.75 or $49.75; 483-1111 or www.memorialcoliseum.com.

“Grease”: Aug. 10 to 20; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $34; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheelcenter.org.

“Light Up the Town”: Aug. 12 to 14; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $15 adults and $10 youth through high school; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Josiah for President”: Aug. 24 to Oct. 28; Blue Gate Theatre; 195 N. Van Buren St.; Shipshewana; $37 to $54; 1-888-447-4725 or www.riegsecker.com.

Kent Family Magic Circus: 1:30 p.m. Aug. 28; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, Center and 15th streets, Auburn; free; go to www.dekalboutdoortheater.org.

“The Full Monty”: Aug. 30 to Sept. 4; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $34; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheelcenter.org.

Categories